School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_066

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_066

1. There were two families of Burkes in Shrule at one time. One family lived in County Mayo and the other family lived in County Galway. The family that lived in County Mayo spelt their name "Bourke" and the other family spelt their name "Burke". The two families hated each other so much as they would not even spell their names the same. One day they came to fight and they met each other on the bridge of Shrule. They fought and fought until the river of Shrule was a stream of blood. They then called it in Irish "Sruthfhuil". The English they put to that word was Shrule, the name which is on it ever since.
    Shrule, Co. Mayo
    John Gavin