School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_053

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 08_053

1. About six months ago in "Toorárd" there was a man in bed whose name was Michael Garvey. In the middle of the night he heard two dogs barking on the road which was a few yards from the door. He could not sleep with them barking and fighting. His own dog was inside in the house and he was barking too. Michael got up but he did not put his clothes on him. The first thing he did was to get a shovel from near the door. He then opened the door and his own dog would not pass the door step when he saw the other two dogs on the road. One then ran away but the other dog waited there. Michael then went out himself and the dog was looking straight into his face. When he was very near the dog he put the shovel back over his shoulder
    John Gavin
    Cloonbanaun, Co. Mayo