School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 03_032

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 03_032

1. There was once a man living on Brackloon, by the name of O Hara. This man used to walk to Dublin and Belfast to fairs. He was able to lift a bag of flour with his teeth. One day he was in Kilmaine and a man made a bet with him that he would not be able to lift a bag of (flour) potatoes in his back without any-body helping him. He said he would and that he would let him sit on top of the bag. O Hara put the bag on his back and got the other man to sit on it and he then carried the man and the bag of potatoes about one
    Daniel Kelly
    Dalgan Demesne, Co. Mayo