School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
(name not given)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_021

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 12_021

tempered the scythe with the sweat that fell from his forehead. When the man came for the scythe he gave it to him. The blacksmith told him to be very carefull where to stick the spikes. He stuck them in the caileac béara's blow in the middle of the meadow where they were to begin. She cut the first spikes all right. The (the) third one knocked a shake out of her. "Tráinín géar" she said. "heir a caileac", he said "fear mair agus speat géar". He cut the two feet off her because she used to kill people. She said if she got three gifts she would live. They were three fires out of Gurteen and three drinks of water out of Tobernadarry well. He did not give her any of the gifts and she died.
    Ailbhe Ó Mártáin
    Gorteens, Co. Mayo