School: Shrule (roll number 7795/7796)

Shrule, Co. Galway
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 10_034

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0038C, Page 10_034

1. Folklore

I know two forts near Dalgan house.

I know two forts near Dalgan house. They are about two hundred yards from each other. There is an underground passage going from one to the other. Long ago two women came to Ireland in a boat. When they landed the people of Ireland tried to run them but they did not. The two women sailed up to and island called Aehill. Next Evening they sailed into Blew Bay. It was dark by that time and they hid their boat in a cave. Then they wandered through the country all the night. At last they got tired when they were around this place and their lanterns were quenched too. They lit them again and they went into a wood in which one of these norths was and they went into it and slept there that night. When they wakened next morning they saw the
    Dalgan Demesne, Co. Mayo
    Michael Mitchell