School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 04_008

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 04_008

1. (continued from previous page)
    land. Once. Who knows? I was very sorry when my mother did not buy some thing from this old man because he was so quiet.
    A paragraph appeared in yesterday's paper and this is what it said: "The body of an old man was discovered on the Ballinrobe road about three miles from the village of Cloiree. Marks on the body showed that the deceased was knocked down by a passing vehicle. A suitcase was found near the remains, which contained spools and laces. It was conveyed by the Guards to the County Hospital." I wish now that my mother had bought some thing from this old man he was so quiet and gentle.
    Corrections.
    Once, Once.