Scoil: Killinaboy (uimhir rolla 12557)

Cill Iníne Baoith, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is unlucky to meet a red-haired woman. If you opened an umbrella over you while in a house you will cease to grow. If a person carried a black-handled knife he would be able to keep away the fairies.

Collected by: - Máire Ní Níalláin. Roughan .
    Told by: - Edward Neylon (senior) Roughan
    (52 years )
    Máire Ní Níalláin
    Roughan, Co. an Chláir
    Edward Neylon
    52
  2. If a cat was washing himself, the first person he looks at will die within a year. A man should not light his pipe while the churn is being made, because he would take away the butter. If your right ear is hot it is a sign that somebody is talking badly of you. If your left ear is hot it is a sign that someone is talking good of you. On May day morning the cows are hit with a fir bush so that nobody could take the butter. At a wake clay pipes are given around to the men and before they start smoking they say “Lord have mercy on the poor soul.” A saucer of snuff is also given around.

Collected by: - Máire Ní Chearbhaill, Clifden.
    Told by: - Micheal Carroll, Clifden (her father)