Scoil: Killinaboy (uimhir rolla 12557)

Cill Iníne Baoith, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. Toibreacha Beannuithe
    In Caherfada there is a blessed well called Sto. Joseph’s well. It is a cure for sore eyes. People pay rounds there on Mondays and Thursdays. To be cured one must go three times around the well saying one Our Father and five Hail Marys. One must leave something at the well after them.

Collected by: - Nóra Ní Casadaigh, Ballycashen
    Told by: - Thomas Cassidy Ballycashen (her father)
    (60 years)
  2. There is a blessed well in John Collins’s hill. It is called St. Josephs well. People pay rounds at it on Mondays and Thursday.

Collected by: - Seoirse Riain, Crossard
    Told by: - George Ryan,Crossard,(his father)
    (55 years)
  3. In John Collins’s hill (Dromoher) there is a blessed well. It is called St. Anthonys well. It is a cure for sore eyes and warts. About ten years ago there was a man living in Boulthadine. He used to come through this hill every morning coming to his work. He had a stye in his eye and he was praying one morning over the well and the stye fell