School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Cill Iníne Baoith, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. Ainmidhthe na feirme
    The names of our cows are: - Mitchell’s cow, Dillon’s cow, Conole’s cow, the Small red cow, the Old cow, the White cow. We tie them with chains and put rushes and straw under them for bedding. We say ‘habha’ when driving them.
    Collected by: - Seoirse Ó Riain, Crosard
  2. The names of our cows are the ‘”Red” the “Blue”. We milk them in the cowhouse and tie them with chains. We use ferns and rushes for bedding. When we are driving them we say “habha habha habha”.
    Collected by: - Máire Ní Coisgle, Coad
    Máire Ní Choisgle
    An Comhad, Co. an Chláir
  3. The names of our cows are, the White cow, the Red cow, the Polly cow, the big Red cow, the Grey cow, the Small Red cow, the Collins cow. We tie them with chains. When we are driving them we say, ‘habha habha habha’.
    Collected by: - Máire Ní Chearbhaill, Clifden