Scoil: Killinaboy (uimhir rolla 12557)

Cill Iníne Baoith, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If any one came into a house with an implement on his shoulder he should back out again or if he didn’t he would cease growing. If you washed your face in the dew on May day, you wouldn’t get sun burnt for the year. When a person dies no one cries for two hours after the death. When the coffin comes to the door the lid is taken off and left outside.

Collected by: - Pádraig Ó Faoileáin, Lemeneigh
    Told by: - (Mrs) Ellen Whelan, Lemeneigh, (his grandmother)
    (80 years)
  2. If the grave sinks soon after a person is buried it is a sign that another person is going to die in the family. It is not lucky to cut a single white thorn bush or a bush growing in a fort. It is said that if a person cried on New year’s day, he would be crying for the year.

Collected by Tomás O Faoileáin Lemeneigh
    Told by (Mrs) Ellen Whelan Lemeneigh (his grandmother)
    (80 years)
  3. If a man was a great mower the people would say he had a “dardail” in his scythe. He would put a hole in the duirnin, and put him in and a plug of timber in after him. He was supposed to be the devil. If a man went
    Seán Ó Catháin
    Commons South, Co. an Chláir