Scoil: Killinaboy (uimhir rolla 12557)

Cill Iníne Baoith, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A cure for the chin-cough is to drink asse’s milk. A cure for warts is to rub a piece of fat to them, and hide it in the thatch until it rots, as it rots the warts will disappear. Another cure for warts is to toss two half-pennies at a cross-road and leave them there, and whoever picks up will take the warts.

Collected by:- Eamon Ó Níalláin, Roughan.
    Told by:- Edward Neylon, Roughan, (his father) (52 years).
  2. A man and woman whose names would be McMahon before they would get married their eldest child can cure St. Anthony’s fire. A cure for warts is a fasting spit for three mornings. Another cure for warts is to count all the warts and to get a small stone for every wart and to put them a small bag and leave them at a cross-road, and whoever picks up the bag of stones will get the warts.

Collected by:- Máire Ní Dhiolúin, Crossard.
    Told by:- Martin McMahon Crossard, (her grandfather) (66 years).
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Máire Ní Dhiolúin
    Crossard, Co. an Chláir
    Martin Mc Mahon
    Seantuismitheoir
    66
  3. The cure for a cold is a herb called “louchail” and sugar mixed. Another cure is alley compaign. It is a herb somewhat like water-cress. Slawnless (or rib leaf) is a cure for a cut and also a spider’s web. A cure