Scoil: Killinaboy (uimhir rolla 12557)

Cill Iníne Baoith, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man living in the townland of Crossard in the year 1839 the night of the big wind. He went out to secure the stack of wheat, but a shower of salt water from the sea blinded him. He shouted for his wife “Biddy,” I am blind” said he. “You are not” said she, the devil is out to night.

Collected by: Timothy Dillon, Crossard.
    Told by: Martain Mac Mahon, Crossard, his grandfather.
    (66 years)
  2. In the year 1839 there was a great storm. There was a stack of corn in a garden in Poulcoree and there was never a sheaf of it seen since. There were showers of salt water blown blown a hundred miles inland. There were birds found inland that were blown in out of the sea called Petrels., There was an umbrella taken from a woman in Lahinch and was found near Gort. The noise of it was so fierce that any two people could not hear one another talking no matter how near they were to each other. If the greatest battle was ever fought
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Seán Ó Cathair