School: Killinaboy (roll number 12557)

Cill Iníne Baoith, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. It is said that a tub of gold is hidden in the townland of Cahermacteer in Rath Blathmac. A man named Mc Carthy saw it one Sunday while Mass was being said in Rath Church. He being a very religious man did not know whether it was right or wrong to take it. He went and consulted with his wife. When they came out to get it, it had disappeared. A gentleman used be seen walking around it every night minding it.

Collected by: - Máire Ní Chearbhaill, Clifden.
    Told by: - Mícheál Ó Cearbhaill, Clifden (her father)
    (55 years)
  2. In the castle of Ballyporty there is a pot of gold hidden, people went to get this pot of gold and they were hunted by a gust of wind.

Collected by: - Máire Ní Mharanáin, Clooncous
    Told by: -Her mother
    (50 years)
  3. It is said that there is a pot of gold hidden between the Blessed well and Anville gates. Three men from Dysart dreamed about it. It is said that while Mass was going on they brought two white horses and started ploughing up the place and two swans came out of Lake Inchiquin and flew
    Tomás Ó Dúbhlainn
    Laghtagoona, Co. an Chláir