Scoil: Killinaboy (uimhir rolla 12557)

Cill Iníne Baoith, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cows. The wife saw a hare milking the cow. She saw the hare going to the next house. Then he saw her at the door in the shape of a woman, and he knew it was his daughter.
    Collected by: - Máire Ní Mharanáin, Clooncouse.
  2. The names of our cows are: - The White Cow, the Black cow, the Grey cow and the Red cow. We tie them with ropes which are put around their necks. We put straw under them, and we say “habha, habha, habha”, when driving them.
    Collected by: - Tréasa Nich Aodha, Carhunamodra.
  3. The names of our cows are:- the White cow, the Grey cow. When we are driving them we say “habha, habha, habha”. We tie our cows by putting chains around their necks. We use straw rushes and ferns for bedding.
    Collected by :- Máire Ní Fhógartaigh.