Scoil: Killinaboy (uimhir rolla 12557)

Cill Iníne Baoith, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a gentleman and his coachman were killed in a house at the hill of Coad in this parish (Kilnaboy). Some time afterwards the wife of the gentleman saw a ghost in the house. She immediately left, telling her maid that she was only leaving for a few days where as she did intend to return. The next night the maid was alone in the house and at mid-night she heard a strange noise upstairs, being astonished she went up to see what had caused it, on entering the room from which the sound came she saw the ghost, and immediately fainted and died.
    The house was unoccupied for many years afterwards. At last a family came to reside there. On the first night of their arrival they heard the same strange noise as was heard previously, and on witnessing the cause they collapsed.
    Some time afterwards a girl came to live in the house and knowing the strange story she did not pay much attention to it, as she was a brave girl.
    At twelve o’clock mid-night she heard the noise and taking a lighted candle she went upstairs, as she approached the
    Tréasa Nic Aodha
    Carrownamaddra, Co. an Chláir