Scoil: Killinaboy (uimhir rolla 12557)

Cill Iníne Baoith, Co. an Chláir
Donncha Ó Céilleachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and perched on the woman’s nose. When the son saw the fly, he hit him with his stick and made bits of her nose.

Collected by: - Máire Ní Dhiolúin, Crossard
    Told by: - Martin McMahon Crossard (her grandfather)
    (66 years)
  2. There was a man long ago and he had four sheep, he was going along the road looking for them and there was a man slating a house on the side of the road, and he said “good morrow man above isint it early in the morning you are Seatailing your slinn. Did you see four sheeps with four red raddles strokes to day or aru amaireach. The man above said blast your sowl what is that you are saying ? Blast your self sowl have you mind to slug a body for to lorg sé own.

Collected by : - Seán Ó Cathair, Commons South.
    Told by: - Sean Ó Cathair senior Commons South.
    (60 years)
    Seán Ó Cathair
    Commons South, Co. an Chláir
    Seán Ó Cathair
    60
  3. It is said that an Irishman and an Englishman were walking out together one day, and they got a watch and chain. They began to argue the point as to which of them were to have the watch and chain. The Irishman said “ Let you put the watch in your mouth and I’ll put the chain in mine and we’ll pull from each other.” Are you