School: Doirín Dáimh Dheirg / Dereendafderg (roll number 13469)

Doire an Daimh Dheirg, Co. Mayo
Liam Seóighe
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 07_037

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0090D, Page 07_037

1. (continued from previous page)
    hedge-rows are covered with a green coat and the trees in the forest begin to bud. Once more the farmer appears in the field and turns up the brown earth with his plough and he also sows his seeds.
    With the advent of Summer the days lengthen and the nights shorten. The corn in the field appears above the ground and takes on a green glossy dress. The potato-fields are in pink, white and purple blossoms. The raspberries are ripe in the lane & the yellow gooseberries hang on the garden bushes.
    The corn in the fields turns to a golden colour with the coming of Autumn. The hedges are all black with blackberries. The rattle of the reaper and the swish of the scythe are to be heard from dawn
    Eibhlín Ní Ging