School: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. Long ago the people of this locality had a lot of cures for a stye in your eye. One of them was to get three gooseberry thorns and make the sign of the cross with each of them and throw them across your right shoulder, and your eye would get better.
    If you had a wart, the people would say to rub a black snail to it, and hang the snail on a bush. When the snail had withered away the wart is gone.
    In Kilfintan there is a well named St. Fintan's well and if anyone had a sore they can go there and put some of the water on the sore. Then say some prayers around the well and put a small piece of cloth on the whitethorn bush that is there for the purpose and kiss the cross. It is said the sore would get better