Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The toys I make are snares for catching rabbits, fishing-rods, cages for catching birds, aeroplanes, little carts for a collie dog, skittles, tops made from spools and sometimes when I have no ball I make one from paper.
    The snares for catching rabbits are made from snare-wire and the snare is fixed on the rabbits path. When the rabbit comes out on the path he will get caught in the snare and will have to stay there. I make the fishing-rod from a long branch of a sally.
    Then I put fishing-line on the rod and a hook at the end of the line. Then it is ready for fishing. I make a cage for catching birds out of a riddle. I get a riddle then I tie a rope from the riddle to a branch. Then I get a little piece of a stick and I stick and I stick it in the ground. I put one side of the riddle resting on the stick and the other side on the ground. Then I put a grain of oats under the
    John Carrigy
    Chancery, Co. Westmeath