Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Fintan is the patron Saint of this parish. There is a townland called after him and there is also a holy well in that townland called St. Fintan's well. People say certain prayers at that well on certain Sundays of the year. It is said that St. Fintan was buried in one of Mr. B. Smith's fields and there is a big hill over his grave.
    When St. Fintan was young it is said that he and his companion would play in the field where the well is. His companion was a protestant and he died when he was young. St. Fintan was sorry when his companion died. He used to roam about in the fields where he and his companion would play and some days he would hear a child crying in a hedge near the well. One day St. Fintan went over to the hedge where the child was crying. He was surprised when he saw that it was his companion back again. The boy told St. Fintan he could not get into heaven because he was not baptised. Then St. Fintan baptised him in that well.
    John Carrigy
    Chancery, Co. na hIarmhí