Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing in my garden are dockens, crowfoot, thistles, presach and groundsel. Dockens and thistles are harmful because they impoverish the soil The rest are harmful because they spread rapidly.
    Presach grows in good land. The crowfoot is found only in bad land. Dockens and dandelion have medicinal properties. Dockens are used for stings of nettles and dandelions are used for headaches and rheumatism. The juice of the docken is squeezed on to the sore place. The dandelion is first cut up and then boiled. Then the juice is rubbed to the ailing part.
    The dandelion is in the shape of a star. It is supposed that long ago some of the star were bold and that the moon threw them out of the sky and now they are known as dandelions.
    Nettles are used for food for
      1. cleachtas an leighis