School: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. In olden times the people used to eat three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and supper. The people used to get up early in the morning and they would work around the farm for about two hours, and then they would go to their breakfast at nine o'clock. The breakfast was eaten at nine o'clock, the dinner at one o'clock and supper at seven in the evening. For the breakfast they had oaten stirabout, for dinner they had potatoes and salt and for supper they had oaten bread and cows' milk. They used to drink cows' milk, butter milk and goats' milk.
    The people used to sit around a basket of potatoes on the centre of the table and eat their dinner. The basket was hung on the wall when not in use.
    Oaten bread, boxty and potato bread were used. They used to get a cup of oaten meal and a pinch of salt with the water in a basin and then they
    1. táirgí
    Christy Newman