School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a garden in James Carrigys land of Co. Westmeath in Moy Goosh. The garden was so called because long ago a man lived there whose name was Printee. He went to Australia and ever after it was called Printy's garden.
    The Garrdeen.
    In John Stephen's land of Clonmore in Co. Westmeath, Moy Goosh there is a long garden called "The Garrdeen".
    St Fintan's Monastery.
    There is a hill in one of Brian Smiths fields in Clonmore, Co. Westmeath, Moy Goosh, and St Fintan had his monastery beside that hill. The people say that he was buried there also.
    The Flag Kesh.
    In James Carrigy's land of Chancery in Co. Westmeath of Moy Goosh there is a flag Kesh. It got its name from a Kesh and a big flag across it.