School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. The name of my home district is Killashallow. It is situated in the parish of Streete in the barony of Moy Goosh.
    There are about six families in it. It got its name from a wood that was in it long ago. There are about twenty people in it. The most common name in it is Fagan. There are five people over seventy. They are Thomas McLarney, Killashallow, Micheal Kiernan, Killashallow, Thomas Dunleavy, Joe Fagan and Kate Fagan, Killashallow. None of them can speak Irish. Some of them can tell stories. Some of the houses are thatched and some of them are slated. Two of them are built of mud. There is one old ruin in my home district.
  2. The name of my home district is Chancery. There are ten families living in it and thirty-nine people. The names of the families are McCabe, McGibney, Fagan, Smith, Fox, Smith, Gorman
    Chancery, Co. Westmeath
    John Carrigy