School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some of the toys the old people had long ago were The Jack in the boxes and football sets. The football sets were, men standing on wire, kicking football. The toys the young boys and girls have nowadays are not the same as the toys the young boys and girls had long ago.
    The toys the girls used to make were, dolls, doll's houses and doll's cradles and cots. The dolls were made from rags and old pieces of cloth. The body was made from sawdust and cloth. The doll's houses were made from cardboard. The doll's cradles and cots were made from rushes. The girls used to make kits, and coloured hats also. They used to make the kites and the paper hats from coloured papers.
    The toys the boys used to make were boats and carts. They used to make the boats from cardboard and they used to put spools under them for wheels.
  2. Some of the toys the old people had long ago were Jack in the boxes and football sets. The football sets were men standing on wire, kicking football. The toys the young boys and girls have nowadays are not the same as the toys the young boys and girls had long ago.
    The toys the girls used to make were dolls, doll's houses and doll's cradles and cots. The dolls were made from rags and old pieces of cloth. The bodys were made of sawdust and cloth. The doll's houses were made from cardboard. The doll's cradles and cots were made from rushes. The girls used to make kites, and coloured hats also. They used to make the kites and the paper hats from coloured papers.
    Bridie Lestrange
    Correaly, Co. Westmeath