School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our lands are chicken weed and thistles. The reason they are harmful is because they spread rapidly. The herbs which grow on good land are clover and presach. Dockens, nettles and thistles grow where land is bad. Nettles are used for food for turkeys. Dockens are used as a food for pigs and dogs. Sometimes people give chicken weed to little chickens. Cattle eat clover. When people get a sting of a nettle they rub a docken to it to stop the pain. There is a herb which grows in boggy places to cure burns. Tea is made from the dandelion for the people to drink. There is a green herb which grows on the land for curing big cuts. The herb which grows in boggy places has to be boiled and when it is cool it has to be mixed with olive oil. No herbs are used for dyeing purposes. There is a certain weed which grows on the land that weakens cattle in the summer months. The name of a herb for curing bieldings
    John Leslie
    Fearmore, Co. Westmeath