School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    two branches of a tree then I get a bag of hay and I put it on the rope, I get someone to push me to and fro. The way I furl a hoop is I get a hoop and a light piece of a stick, and then I furl the hoop.
  2. The games I play are:- hurling, football, handball, tig, hide-and-go-seek, running races, and swinging. The indoor games I play are:- draughts and cards.
    It is mostly small children that play hide and go seek. The first thing they do is to make a den. Then one of them stay in the den and the others run out and hide. Then the one that is in the den runs out and tips all she can. The last one she tips has to hide.
    The girls play different games than the boys. The games they play are:-skipping, hopscotch, camogie, swinging, tig, hide-and-go-seek, and blind man's buff.
    Michael Fagan
    13
    Kilshallow, Co. Westmeath
  3. The outdoor games I play are:- hide-and-go-seek, tig, long tig, spy, high gates, blind man's buff, fish in the pan,