School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some of the crosses are ornament. There are a few crosses made of iron. People are buried within the ruin in the churchyard. Unbaptized children are buried in the same graveyards as baptized people. Some of the people do not bury in the parish graveyards they go to other graveyards where the rest of their family are buried.
  2. There are four graveyards in this parish, namely:- O'Reilly's graveyard, Coolamber graveyard, Boherquill graveyard and Streete graveyard. All are still in use. There is a ruined church in Coolamber graveyard and there is a church still in use at Boherquill graveyard and there is a Protestant church at Streete graveyard.
    The graveyards are level and there is a tunnel going over to Coolamber graveyard from the old castle in Coolamber. In Coolamber graveyard there are some very old tombstones. Peter O'Brien was buried in 1832 and his wife was buried in 1826.
    John Carrigy
    Chancery, Co. Westmeath