Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used candles for light. They used to make them themselves. They used to go down to the bog and cut a bundle of bull-rushes and they would bring them home. They used to clean them and dry them, then they would peel and dip them in tallow. Then they would leave them up to dry, then they would use them for light. They called them rush-candles.
    Peter Murtaugh of Lisnagappa used to make candles not only for himself but for all the neighbours. He used to work in the day and when he would be coming home in the evening, he would come by the bog and he would cut a bundle of bull-rushes and he would bring them home and make two or three lbs of candles.
    Basket making.
    Peter Ferely of Corlana who lived about a hundred years ago used to make