Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sunday. The match was played in one of Mr. Kenny's fields. Dennis King and his brother Pat King and Paddy Kenny and Andrew Lynch won fame on the field.
    Boherquill won, and the score was two goals five pints, to 2 goals two pints. The players had togs on them and there came a man from from Cruckedwood to referee the match. There was a round leather ball with corks inside of it for the match. The hurleys were made from ash and there were two goal posts at each end of the field.
    There was football played too in this district with a football. Paddy Kenny, Kit Curran and Paddy Smith were the best footballers. They used to play every Sunday.
  2. Hurling and football matches were played in this parish long ago. The teams that were playing were Lismacaffrey and Clonmore teams. There were fifteen men on each side. There were two men in each team to pick the
    Christy Newman
    Cúil na gCon, Co. na hIarmhí