Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

and pray in it for an hour. Servers mind the candles on the low altar for one hour also.
    People kiss the cross on Good Friday. On Easter Saturday holy water is blessed and people bring it home with them.
    There are twelve days in Christmas, during that twelve days there is great rejoicing, because it was on Christmas day Our Lord was born. On Christmas day there is a great feast in every house.
  2. Saint Patrick's day falls on the 17th March every year. It is the custom on St. Patrick's day to wear the shamrock in honour of Saint Patrick and the Blessed Trinity.
    Shrove is the time most people get married and it is a time particularly set aside for getting married. On Shrove Tuesday it is the custom to make pancakes and they are eaten that night. It is called "Pancake night".
    On holy Thursday everybody has to visit the church for an hours devotion
    Cecila Newman