Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

and the blessed sacrament is exposed to everyone.
    Easter Saturday morning everyone goes to Mass. The holy water is blessed for Easter and everyone gets a bottle of it.
    Easter Sunday is the feast of the Resurrection of Our Lord from the dead. It is the custom for everybody to eat lots of eggs. Everyone goes to mass and Holy Communion on Easter Sunday morning.
    It is the custom on Saint John's Eve to light a bonfire. All the school-children collect turf and sticks and papers to light the bonfire. Before the people go home they say the rosary. Then they go home about twelve o'clock.
    Cecila Newman
    Cúil na gCon, Co. na hIarmhí