School: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. There is a forge in Boherquill beside a stream. The man that owns it is Peter Fagan, and he works in it every day. It is a fairly big forge and the roof is covered with felt. There is a big square door facing the road so as a horse or cart or plough could come in the door.
    He makes slanes, iron-gates, spades and many other things. He fixes ploughs, shoeings for carts and traps and he shoes horses and donkeys. When making a slane he puts the iron in the fire and he keeps blowing the bellows till the iron is red hot. He then puts it on his anvil which is near the fire and he hammers the iron with his sledge to turn it anyway he wants to. He puts a sharp edge on the slane then. He makes gates out of shoeing of carts or of traps. First he cuts the shoeings across with a chisel. After that he heats it in the fire and he takes the bend out of them. He then stretches them in the form of a gate and bolts them together with some bolts. When he is shoeing wheels
    John Carrigy
    Chancery, Co. na hIarmhí