Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "built of clay and stones and there are some bushes growing in it. No one ever dug it or cut any bushes out of it. There is supposed to have been music and churning heard in it long ago and lights were often seen in it at night.
    There is a fort in James O'Hara's land of Aughamore, Co. Longford. It is built of clay and stones and there is a fence of bushes all round it. There is a hollow in the middle of it. Long ago people often heard music in it and saw lights in it at night. Some people say it was the Danes who built it."
  2. "There is a fort in Mr. Lloyd's field of Coolnagun, Co. Westmeath. It is a very high hill and there are a lot of trees and bushes around it. There is a hole down in the middle of the hill where it is said fairies were seen and it is said that it is not right to do anything to the fairies. No one ever goes to this fort at night. There is a story told of a man who was going to Coolnagun"
    Christy Newman
    Coolnagun, Co. Westmeath