Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "at a very late hour one night and he heard a sound of music and he looked towards the fort and he saw a light in the fort, he took no notice of it until the next day. The next day he went over to the fort and when he was going up the hill there was a bush in his way. He went to push it out of the way when he got a prod of a thorn. After a few weeks it festered and he had to go to the doctor and the doctor sent him to hospital where he had to have the finger amputated.
    There is a fort on Pat Lestrange's land and there are a lot of bushes round it. There is a ditch built around it of clay and stones. It is said that there are fairies in it, and that they travel around this fort every night playing music.
    There is a story told of a woman who went to this fort one evening and she had a little girl with her. She left the child in the fort until she would come back and she went out around the fort to gather sticks. She was about a half an hour away and she came back"
    Christy Newman
    Cúil na gCon, Co. na hIarmhí