Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a ruined castle in this district. It is said that the Normans built it and it is more than a hundred years since anyone lived in it. It is in the townland of Coolamber in Moy Goosh, in Co. Longford. It is said that there is a tunnel under the castle and it goes out a big distance from the castle. There is a big stone in the castle and the words "Pray for Mrs Nugent and her husband Mr Nugent" are written on it.
    In a field of John Dunn's there are two flags beside the house were Mr. Carty lived and on one of the flags it is written "Pray for the soul of Mrs Carty" and on the other flag it is written "Pray for the soul of Mr Carty" When John Dunn was taking down the house he found the flags in the walls of the house. The flags in the walls are there yet beside the ruin.
    James Carrigy
    Chancery, Co. na hIarmhí