School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Mulhill, Grier, Carrigy. Some of them are farmers and the rest of them are labourers.
    There are two thatched houses and ten slated houses in it. Long ago there were more people there than now because there are two ruins, one at H. Grier's house that Paddy Kenny lived in and the other in James Masterson's farm that Mr Reilly lived in. There are two farmers living there and most of the labours work with the farmers.
    The two men over seventy years that are living in my home district are William Smith whose address is Chancery, Lismacaffrey, Co. Westmeath, and James Fox, his address is the same as William Smith's address. Both of them can tell stories in English
  2. My home district is situated in the townland of Correally in the barony of Moy Goosh and in the Parish of Streete. There are sixteen families in it and the total number of people is fifty-eight.
    Correaly, Co. Westmeath
    Betty Gilchrist