Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time when superstition was rife in this country, there was a man and his wife in this locality. When they got short of cash they would stroll off to the market together.
    When they came near the town she would tie a rope round his leg and he would change himself into a pig.
    This day she got such a good price for him that she forgot to cut the rope off his leg. He was put into a lorry with a lot of other pigs and he got all cut. When the jobber saw him he cut the rope off his leg and the pig jumped out of the lorry and changed himself back to his proper form.
    When he went home he belaboured his wife for not cutting the rope off his leg and told her that no matter what poor circumstances they were in anymore, he would not change himself into a pig.
    Hugh Sullivan
    Kilfintan, Co. Longford