School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    every time the landlord caught anyone on the land he would bring them into the jaol. The chains are in the house where he used to hang the people. It was through Cromwell that the landlord got possession of the land. The landlord afterwards got a cruel death. He was tied to a tree and tarred to death.
  2. Mr. Chapman was the landlord for this district. He lived in the house where Mr. O'Beirne is living now. The family was settled in the district for a long time. He was looked upon as a good landlord.
    There were a few evictions carried out during his time. The evicted people used to go to Scotland, England or America. The lands were divided into farms under the guidance of the landlords. The landlord had big power over his tenants.
    Tithes were collected in the district in former times. The landlords had men going around collecting the tithes. The tithes were collected in money. They
    Michael Fagan
    Kilshallow, Co. Westmeath