Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling folk who visit this locality are:- tinkers, gipsies and beggarmen. The same travelling folk have been visiting this locality for a number of years. The beggarmen are very poor but the gipsies or tinkers are not too poor.
    The tinkers make vessels from tin and sell them to the people. Nearly all people buy something from them. The alms they accept are: meal, flour, potatoes, bacon, milk and a lot of other alms. They stay a night and a day in one place. They put up tents if they have not vans and sleep in them at night. Sometimes they have food with them which they collected on their way.
    The beggarmen travel on foot. The tinkers go in carts and the gipsies go in vans. The tinkers and gipsies go in families and the beggarmen go singly. Some of the best known of them are:- Joyces, Rooneys, Murphys and
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Sullivan