Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The home-made toys that the girls make in this locality are necklaces, bangles and chains. When the children are going to make necklaces, bangles and chains they gather as much daisies as they want. They get a string and put the daisies on it and wear them around their necks.
    The toys that the boys make in this locality are:- tops, snares for rabbits and cages for birds. The boys make the tops out of wood. They get a piece of wood and cut a little piece out of the middle. Then they put a nail in it. The way the boys make the cages for the birds is, they get boards and nails and nail them together, then they put netted wire along the cages. The way the boys make the snares for rabbits is, they get as much snare wire as will do them. Then they take out a few rows and twist it together. Then they set it for the rabbits.
    Bridie Lestrange
    Correaly, Co. na hIarmhí