Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a tunnel from Coolamber Castle to the Church, and the Nugents used to go to mass through the tunnel. The Protestants were allowed to registrar their births and marriages in a book. The Catholics were not allowed to keep a registrar book. But they kept a book in a secret place and the names were written in copper plate. When Boherquill Church was built the registrar was brought to Boherquill church where it was burned.
  2. The priests and the Catholics suffered a lot in this country during the Penal times. They did not suffer so much in this locality because the Nugents of Coolamber Castle and Delameres of Streets were Catholics. They were English men and Landlords but they were Catholics. There was an old Church down in Coolamber graveyard and mass was said there. All the people went there for mass. A priest came from Multyfarnham to say mass there. There was a tunnel from Coolamber Castle to the old church and the Nugents went
    James Carirgy
    Chancery, Co. Westmeath