School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    best men to play the match. The match was played in one of the fields in Coolamber. It was called the cricket field. It was played between two townlands, Lismacaffrey and Clonmore. The scores were ten goals to six goals. Clonmore won. They beat Lismacaffrey by four goals. Lismacaffrey colours were blue and white and Clonmore colours were black and red.
  2. Long ago there was a football match in Streete between Rochfordbridge and Kinnegad. They were called the "Rochfordbridge Warriors" and the "Kinnegad Slashers". There were fifteen men on each side. The Rochfordbridge team won the game by four goals. The "warriors" wore white jerseys and white togs. The "slashers" wore red jerseys and black togs. The ball was the same as the ball now and goal posts were used also. The men who were great at football long ago were Larry Lynch and John Brady of Rochfordbridge.
    John Leslie
    Fearmore, Co. Westmeath