School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

he cuts the shoeings into the right length and makes them round.
    He has a lot of tools namely a punch, an anvil, a hammer, a rasp, nails, a pincers, a smith's knife and a sledge. There is a big bellows for blowing the fire. It was not made locally.
    The way Peter Fagan makes a spade is first he gets a broad thick piece of iron and he put it in the fire. When it is red hot he puts it on the anvil and hits it with his sledge till it is in the form of a spade. He puts a good edge on it and then he puts a handle in it.
  2. There are two forges in this parish, one in Lisryan and the other in Boherquill. The two forges are situated near a cross roads. The smith who works in the forge in Boherquill is a man by the name of Peter Fagan and the smith in Lisryan is Corcoran.
    The forge in Boherquill is a small house built of cement. The roof is made of wood and is covered outside with felt.
    Mary Sullivan
    Kilfintan, Co. Longford