School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. Once upon a time a man used to attend the Dane. This day he was attending the Dane and they had a roast goose for dinner. Just as the man was going around the table he pulled one of the legs off the goose and ate it. Then said the Dane where is the other leg of the goose. The man said that the geese in this country have only one leg.
    One morning when the man and the Dane were out riding their horses they saw a goose beside a pool and it was a frosty morning and the goose was standing on one leg. Then said the man to the Dane there is a goose with only one leg. So the Dane hushed the goose and she left down the other leg. "Maybe", said the Dane, if you hushed the goose on the table she might leave down the other leg too.
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Rose Gilsenan