School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    would prop it to the fire to bake. Sometimes meat was eaten. The meat they used was salted meat. Vegetables were also used. The people used not to eat late at night.
    On Hallowe'en night the people used to have nuts and apples to play tricks with. On Easter Sunday it was the old custom to have eggs for breakfast, dinner and supper. Tea was first used in this district about the year 1837. Long ago before cups were used the old people used noggins.
  2. People had three meals a day in olden times. The meals were the breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was at half past eight. The dinner at one o'clock and the supper at seven or half past seven. People worked from six o'clock in the morning till breakfast time.
    People had potatoes, salt and buttermilk for their breakfast. They
    1. products