Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people were afraid to go to bed afraid their houses might be blown on top of them. It was awful to hear the winds blowing in this locality. In Clude there was a family living and the night of the big wind the door was blown open and the wind blew the sparks through the house. The house went on fire. Then they went to another house that was near by.
  2. It was in the month of January in the year 1839 that the big wind was in Ireland. It caused much trouble it blew down houses and sheds, that night Clude house was burned. For a time before it some people knew there was going to be a storm for they saw wild geese and certain crowds of birds flying around. Hundreds of trees fell down in the fields and killed cattle and sheep. There was also a man drowned that time named Jim Dally who lived at Rath.
    1. processes and phenomena
    John Leslie