Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When I am playing tig someone gives out the tig and who ever it falls on runs after the rest of us and who ever she tips has the tig.
    When I am playing hide and go-seek someone hides in a den. Then the children that are playing go and hide. When they are hid they shout "cuckoo". Then the person that is in the den comes out and follows us and who ever is last tipped has to seek the next time.
  2. The outdoor games I play are:- tig, hide and go-seek, king of the castle, fox and chickens, fish in the pan, swinging, high gates, fire on the mountains and skipping.
    The indoor games I play are:- draughts, blind man's buff and cards. The games I play on cards are:- snap, donkey, beg of my neighbour and old maid.
    The way I play king of the castle is, I get up on some height and then I am king.Then someone else pulls me down and then they are the king.
    The young children play tig and ring
    Cecila Newman