Scoil: Lismacaffry

Lios Mhic Gofraidh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ml. Ó Gamhna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The outdoor games I play are :- tig, hide and go-seek; swinging, skipping, long tig, sliding, fire on the mountains, high gate, fox and chickens and camogie.
    The indoor games I play are:- cards, draughts, snakes and ladders and blind man's buff.The games I play on cards are old maid, beg of my neighbours, snap, donkey and fifteens.
    When I am swinging I tie a thick rope out of two branches of a tree and I get a bag of hay and I put it on the rope for a seat and then I get up on the seat and some one pushes me to and fro.
    When I am playing blind man's buff someone ties a cloth around her eyes. Then she runs after us and who ever she catches has to tie the cloth round her eyes.
    The games the little children play are:- ring a rosie and tig. When they are playing ring a rosie they catch hands and go round in a ring saying, ring a rosie pockets full of posies down falls rosie. Then they all sit down.
    Mary Sullivan
    Coill Fhiontain, Co. an Longfoirt