School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    or to Mr. Chapman for the rent. When one man got married he would get a portion of a farm and Mr. Chapman had to give leave to the man's father to give him portion of the land.
  2. The landlord for this district was Mr. Sprowels. He lived in Kildevin house. The family was in the townland for about fifty years. They were looked upon as bad landlords. A lot of evictions have been carried out in the district. Mr. Sprowels put a lot of people out of their houses and brought in people from the north of Ireland and put them in their places. The evicted people had to emigrate to America. The tenants were often punished very severley for trivial acts. Tithes were collected in this part of the parish. The tithes were collected by the parson. They were collected in kind. For every twenty stacks of oats they had to give three to the parson. The people often refused to pay to the collection. There are stories told that
    Cecila Newman
    Coolnagun, Co. Westmeath